Friday, 19 December 2014

My First Ever BIRCHBOX - Christmas Decemeber 2014 Review

Good morning lovely people,

Well the other day I received my first EVER BirchBox so I thought I would share my thoughts on it with you. 




As you all may have guessed now by my Blog I am kinda obsessed with Subsription boxes I work sooo hard  I feel like I am due a little present each month, I have heard some many good reviews about BirchBox so I thought I am going to give it a try.

My my my was I happy when I got this little box of happiness. I love discovering new brands and I love the whole "try before you buy" idea. 

The subscription cost me £12.95 (including postage) I don’t think that is pricey at all. You receive 5 beauty products each month.

So here are all my goodies I received in this Decembers box:


I could scream how cute is this little bag they all came in? LOVE IT..
Little things please little minds haha. 


Eslor Firming Collagen Day Cream:

One thing I have never used is day cream although I probably should, with my skin I tend to stick to the same products to avoid breakouts and my skin is soooo sensitive. However I am going to give this a go around my eyes to see if it makes any difference.



Electric Hair Hydrate Shampoo:

Never tried this brand before but I am obsessed with trying all kinds of hair products this shampoo helps to make your hair shine. Focus on roots for best results can not wait to try this out.



Eyeko Fat Eye Stick:

This product is great for smokey eye affect which I am still learning to do and failing miserably hah. I actually like the fact that it is more like a pencil I feel like it will be easer to apply , I will post a picture of the finished result hehe. The colour I received was “smoke”.



Benefit Christmas Cracker: 

I was so excited when i saw benefit wrote on this cracker haha I almost let out a little scream. I love benefit products and I have never tried their high beam liquid illuminator why do i feel like this will be amazing to use on Xmas day? 

Suits all skin types (even the ghost look?) ... awesome. 



Models Own Nail Polish:

This is my first ever “Models Own” product and I have to say I am in love with it. The colour I received was “Sardonyx” it was a red glittery colour. This polish is a matte which I feel like stays on my nails for longer and it also has a velvet finish. Not to mention the cutest velvet lid on the polish(I keep stroking it is that weird?). 

After trying this polish I would definitely go for more of the “Models Own” products especially this type. This item was also full size. My nails now look like CHRISTMAS hehe.



English Laundry Signature For Her:

This scent is honestly gorgeous I have asked for full size one off hubby for Xmas, the scent is rose geranium and white flowers with hint of chocolate and jasmine it literally smells like heaven and even after one little spray I could smell it on me all day at work. So if he doesn't get me it there will be trouble. :) 



Sophia Webster Purse:

This is the cutest little coin purse I love the colours and the leopard print, this went into my hand bag straight away hehe I like to keep my coins separate to all my "proper" money does anyone else do that? haha ... maybe that's just me then.



So basically overall I am super duper happy with this box and I am happy to say I will be keeping my subscription with Birchbox. 

Check out their website here, they also do boxes for men which is quite cool.  

What was your favourite item I recieved? Are you subscribed to any subscriptions? 
Marie xox